List of Allahabad Court Judges

                                    Approved Judge Strength: 160 [Pmt.76 Addl. 84]

                           (List of Judges arranged according to date of initial appointment)

              

Sl No  Name of the Judge Source of Recruitment Date of Appointment as Addl. Judge Date of Appointment  as Pmt. Judge Date of Retirement Remarks
1 SYED RAFAT ALAM Bar -- 08/11/1994 08/08/2012 CJ  05/08/2011 [PHC: Patna]
2 AMITAVA LALA           Bar -- 12/05/1997 20/11/2012 Joined 07/01/2005 [PHC: Calcutta]
3 PRADEEP KANT Bar -- 05/02/1999 03/02/2012  
4 YATINDRA SINGH Bar -- 05/02/1999 09/10/2014  
5 R.K.AGARWAL Bar -- 05/02/1999 05/05/2015  
6 SHEOKUMAR SINGH                  Bar -- 24/04/2001 01/10/2014  
7 SUNIL AMBAWANI Bar -- 24/04/2001 23/08/2015  
8 ASHOK BHUSHAN Bar -- 24/04/2001 05/07/2018  
9 UMA NATH SINGH Bar 22/10/2001 01/04/2002 15/01/2016 Joined 30/06/2009 [PHC: Madhya Pd.]
10 M.I.MURTAZA Bar -- 12/11/2001 02/03/2015  
11 SATYA POOT MEHROTRA Bar -- 14/02/2002 17/10/2013  
12 VINEET SARAN Bar -- 14/02/2002 11/05/2019  
13 RAKESH TIWARI Bar -- 14/02/2002 25/10/2017  
14 Prakash Krishna Bar -- 21/12/2002 13/08/2013  
15 Rajes Kumar Bar -- 21/12/2002 15/08/2015  
16 Sibghat Ullah Khan Bar -- 21/12/2002 31/01/2014  
17 Devendra Pratap Singh Bar -- 21/12/2002 20/12/2014  
18 Abdul Mateen Bar -- 21/12/2002 14/12/2013  
19 Vimlesh Kumar Shukla Bar -- 21/12/2002 03/06/2017  
20 Amar saran Bar 20/12/2003 18/08/2005 22/03/2015  
21 devi prasad singh Bar 20/12/2003 18/08/2005 20/01/2015  
22 arun tandon Bar 07/01/2004 18/08/2005 30/12/2017  
23 dilip gupta Bar 07/01/2004 18/08/2005 07/06/2018  
24 krishna murari Bar 07/01/2004 18/08/2005 09/07/2020  
25 SANJAY MISRA Bar 24/09/2004 18/08/2005 19/11/2014  
26 RAVINDRA SINGH Bar 24/09/2004 18/08/2005 02/07/2015  
27 RAJIV SHARMA Bar 24/09/2004 18/08/2005 25/09/2017  
28 AMRESHWAR PRATAP SAHI Bar 24/09/2004 18/08/2005 01/01/2021  
29 Vikram nath Bar 24/09/2004 27/02/2006 24/09/2024  
30 Sabhajeet Yadav Bar 07/10/2004 27/02/2006 05/01/2014  
31 STAYENDRA SINGH CHAUHAN Bar 05/10/2005 26/02/2007 05/07/2018  
32 sudhir agarwal Bar 05/10/2005 10/08/2007 24/04/2020  
33 vinod prasad Bar 05/10/2005 10/08/2007 28/11/2016  
34 kumari bharati sapru Bar 05/10/2005 10/08/2007 29/07/2020  
35 shri narayan shukla Bar 05/10/2005 10/08/2007 18/07/2020  
36 Ran Vijai Singh Bar 07/07/2006 15/01/2008 28/04/2018  
37 Pankaj mithal Bar 07/07/2006 02/07/2008 17/06/2023  
38 SUNIL HALI         Bar 15/03/2008 05/03/2010 22/02/2013 Joined on [PHC: J & K]
39 surendra singh Bar 05/05/2008 19/04/2010 11/11/2014  
40 arvind kumar tripathi Bar 05/05/2008 19/04/2010 10/03/2018  
41 shashi kant gupta Bar 05/05/2008 19/04/2010 15/11/2020  
42 BALA KRISHNA narayana Bar 05/05/2008 19/04/2010 27/07/2020  
43 rajesh dayal khare Bar 05/05/2008 19/04/2010 01/09/2018  
44 shabihul hasnain Bar 05/05/2008 19/04/2010 10/11/2020  
45 abhinava upadhya Bar 05/05/2008 19/04/2010 03/11/2020  
46 suresh chandra chaurasia Service 21/07/2008 19/04/2010 21/07/2012  
47 Dr. SATISH CHANDRA Service (ITAT) 06/08/2008 19/04/2010 24/05/2013  
48 ASHWANI KUMAR SINGH Bar 13/04/2009 24/12/2010 15/06/2016  
49 DEVENDRA KUMAR ARORA Bar 13/04/2009 24/12/2010 20/06/2019  
50 ANIL KUMAR Bar 13/04/2009 24/12/2010 09/08/2020  
51 KUMARI NAHEED ARA MOONIS Bar 13/04/2009 24/12/2010 08/12/2021  
52 RITU RAJ AWASTHI Bar 13/04/2009 24/12/2010 03/07/2022  
53 SHYAM SHANKAR TIWARI Service 13/04/2009 24/12/2010 15/01/2012  
54 KASHI NATH PANDEY Service 13/04/2009 24/12/2010 20/12/2011  
55 SMT. JAYASHREE TIWARI Service 13/04/2009 24/12/2010 13/12/2013  
56 SUBHASH CHANDRA AGARWAL Service 13/04/2009 24/12/2010 05/09/2013  
57 YOGESH CHANDRA GUPTA Service 13/04/2009 24/12/2010 12/07/2013  
58 SHRI KANT TRIPATHI Service 13/04/2009 24/12/2010 15/12/2011  
59 ASHOK SRIVASTAVA Service 13/04/2009 24/12/2010 29/12/2013  
60 VIRENDRA KUMAR DIXIT Service 13/04/2009 24/12/2010 12/03/2013  

 

Additional Judges 

 

Sl. No.  Name of Additional Judge Date of Birth Source of Recruitment Date of initial appointment Date of expiry of present term Remarks
1 vinay kumar mathur 14/09/1951 Service 05/09/2011 04/09/2013  
2 dinesh gupta 28/07/1953 Service 05/09/2011 04/09/2013  
3. surendra kumar 07/08/1951 Service 05/09/2011 04/09/2013  
4. anil kumar agarwal 15/08/1952 Service 05/09/2011 04/09/2013  
5 surendra vikram singh rathore 15/08/1954 Service 05/09/2011 04/09/2013  
6 sudhir  kumar saxena 04/07/1954 Service 05/09/2011 04/09/2013  
7 kalimullah khan 05/01/1953 Service 05/09/2011 04/09/2013  
8 ashok pal singh 26/05/1954 Service 05/09/2011 04/09/2013  
9 vijay prakash pathak 05/03/1954 Service 05/09/2011 04/09/2013  

 

Judges transferred from the Allahabad High Court
 

Sl. No.  Name of the Judge Source Date of Appointment as Addl. Judge Date of Appointment As Pmt. Judge Date of Retirement Remarks
1 I. M. QUDDUSI Bar -- 18/04/1995 18/06/2012 Transfer to Chhatti./ Orissa
2 R.B.MISRA Bar -- 24/04/2001 01/08/2013 Transfer to  HP
3. SUSHIL HARKAULI Bar -- 05/02/1999 02/08/2013 Transfer to   M.P./Jharkh.
4 tarun agarwala Bar 07/01/2004 18/08/2005 03/03/2018 Transfer to Uttarakhand
5 V.M.SAHAI Bar -- 05/02/1999 13/08/2015 Transfer to Gujarat
6 smt.poonam srivastava Bar 07/01/2004 18/08/2005 26/04/2012 Transfer to Jharkhand

 

Updated Since: 01/07/2011